580th anniversary of the great poet of the Uzbek people Alisher Navoi
As  part of the celebration of the 580th anniversary of the great poet and thinker of the Uzbek people Alisher Navoi at the academic lyceum of the Urgench branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi, people's teacher of Uzbekistan, holder of the Order "For selfless service" under the leadership of the head of the Department of Philology, Sultanova Sonia Matyokubovna teachers and students of the department began intensive preparatory work. The literary heritage of Alisher Navoi is one of the greatest artists of world literature, his name and literary heritage are Homer and Dante, Rudaki and Firdavsi, Nizami and Shota Rustaveli, Saadi and Jami, Shakespeare and Balzak, Pushkin.
And the immortality of such great artists as Tolstoy, the name and legacy of Alisher Navoi, reflecting the great image of Alisher Navoi, who devoted his entire career to the struggle for human happiness, the world of people, the development of science, art and literature. The event "The World of Alisher Navoi - the bright sun of our spirituality" is planned to be held jointly with the staff of the Ogahiy Khorezm Regional Music and Drama Theater.